TMBU- NAAC ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY IN ACTION

NAAC ACCREDITED : UNIVERSITY IN ACTION

Prof. (Dr.) R S Dubey
Vice-Chancellor


;

Prof.(Dr) A K ROY   
Pro Vice Chancellor

NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

>







Prof.  R. S. Dubey takes charge as Vice-Chancellor of T. M. Bhagalpur University 7th Feb 2014


Prof  A K Roy takes charge as Pro Vice-Chancellor of T. M. Bhagalpur University 3rd  Feb 2014


Syndicate meeting held on 15/02/2014


 National workshop on "Data Analysis Using SPSS" is going to be  held on 29th &30th April 2014 at P G Statistics Department ,T M B U


 Syndicate meeting was held on 31/03/2014 at 11:30 AM


Affliation of P.N.A Science College, Sarai, Bhagalpur and  M.S College ALOULI, Khagaria are  cancelled


APPOINTMENTS

Dr Ratna Mukherjee has been appointed as Head , Univ. Department of  Psychology w.e.f 20/03/2014


Dr Arun Kumar Singh P.G Dept of Botany appointed as Course Cordinator of University Dept of BioTechnology w.e.f 02/03/14


Prof. S P Roy P.G Dept of Zoology has been appointed as Dean Faculty of Science


Dr Sateyndra Singh   Principal, Teachers Training College           Bhagalpur     appointed as Dean,Faculty Of Education w.e.f 04/03/14

तिलका मांझी

UNIVERSITY OFFICIALS

D.S.W 7870125125
Procter 9939217085
Registrar 9199403616
Examination Controller 0641-2620572
CCDC 9431296218
Inspector Of Colleges(Sci) 9470627940
Inspector Of Colleges(Arts) 7352167556
Development Officer 9431872360

Examination
Updates

Result of B.com Part3 exam 2013 has been  published dated 03/04/14

Programme of Pre Ph.D Registration Test Exam -2013

MCA Sem-I Exam-2013 Paper-CS-II is resheculed on 25-03-2014 at P.G. Dept. of Angika, TMBU

Programme for Shilp & Sangeet Diploma Part- I & II Exam-14

 

 

 

 

Notice Boards

Application invited for appointment to the post of Hostel Warden & Superitendent dated 04/04/14

Meeting of P G Heads for dicussion on Academic calender is to be held on 07/04/14 dated 03/04/14

Vice Chancellor has been pleased to reconstitute various statutory committees of the university with immediate effect w.e.f 24/03/14

 

OUR VISION

bullet

Education is a powerful tool to drive societal transformation and to build advanced knowledge society to meet the challenges of 21st century.

bullet

Quality, access, equity and accountability are the four pillars of knowledge revolution.

bullet

Generation, acquisition, possession and application of knowledge serve as foundation for building a strong and developed information society.

bullet

Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University aspires to become India’s most energetic and responsive university to produce highly skilled graduates and post graduates, to make them a scholary community in Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Modern Science with full competence in their chosen professions, and also individuals of high character, probity and honour who would preserve and foster the cultural heritage of India.

OUR MISSION

bullet

Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University strives hard to explore for knowledge and wisdom, to achieve excellence in higher education, to emerge as a premier university of the country at par with the best universities of the world in terms of programmes offering, curriculum framework, facilitating accessible and affordable quality education to attain affirmative mindset and to develop scholary, intellectual and professional skills among the students who can serve as responsible citizens of the global community, imbibing  human values.

bullet

The university tends to accomplish status of quality research-intensive university addressing regional and national needs by having integration with other premier teaching and research institutions.

bullet

It tends to discover, integrate, contribute and apply knowledge towards societal and community development.

bullet

The university would employ the strategy of proactive management of  administration with high quality governance with efficiency, transparency and accountability.  

OUR UNIVERSE

bullet

9 faculties, 34 University Departments.

bullet

30 constituent colleges

bullet

Engineering, Medical and Law College

bullet

Nearly 1055 Teachers

bullet

About 60,000 Students

bullet

16 certificate / diploma courses and 6 vocational courses.

bullet

Well equipped centralized computer centre, central library, health centre and Sports Stadium.

bullet

Research Centre.

bullet

Bioinformatics Centre

 
 
 

Copyright © 2012-13 Tilkamanjhi Bhagalpur University.All Rights Reserved.

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy Statement |
Trade Marks used in this website (other than Tilkamanjhi Bhagalpur University and its Departments) belong to the respective owners.

Website maintained & powered By :
University Centre of Bioinformatics
Bhagalpur

TODAY IS :4/20/2014 6:09:10 AM

  ||  YOU ARE VISITOR NO. -